Katrina Heredia v. Melanie Volpicella
[…] (the Workers’ Compensation Act or “WCA”), whether the dog bite arose out of her employment and was a risk encompassed within the compensation bargain, and whether the bite was intended to fall under workers’ compensation.

 

Plaintiff’s Employee Status

 

“Except as provided in subdivision (h) of Section 3352,” an employee includes “any person employed by the owner or occupant of a residential dwelling whose duties are incidental to the ownership, maintenance, or use of the dwelling, including the care and supervision of children….”  (Lab. Code, § 3351, subd. (d).)  Section 3352, subdivision (h) states that any such person “who was employed by the employer to be held liable for less than 52 hours during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the injury … or who earned less than one hundred dollars ($100) in wages from the employer during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the injury…” is not an employee.  (Lab. Code, § 3352, subd. (h).)