Ken Borgman v Insphere Insurance Solutions, Inc
[…] Plaintiff argues that this motion is a motion for reconsideration in violation of California Code of Civil Procedure section 1008. However, in the Court’s January 9, 2015 order, Judge Overton denied Defendant’s previous motion for an undertaking without prejudice. There is no issue with Defendant filing the motion again after curing the defects of Defendant’s original motion.

B. Undertakings

If a plaintiff resides out of state, the defendant may “motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees.” (CCP § 1030(a).) In order to prevail on this motion, the defendant must show “there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding.” (CCP § 1030(b).) The defendant must also provide “an affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion and. a memorandum of points and authorities. The affidavit shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special proceeding.” (Id.) If the court finds a reasonable possibility exists, “the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court’s order. . .” (CCP § 1030(c).)

C. “Reasonable Possibility” that Defendant Will Prevails

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 requires Defendant to show there is a reasonable possibility that Defendant will prevail. In the Court’s January 9, 2015 order, Judge Overton found Defendant showed a reasonable possibility Defendant would prevail. (Ex. 12.) The Court sees no reason to contradict Judge Overton’s finding, and is satisfied with the evidence Defendant presented regarding Defendant’s possibility of prevailing.

D. Reasonable Costs and Attorney’s fees

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 also requires Defendant to set forth in an affidavit “the nature and amount of the costs and attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur.” (CCP § 1030(b).)

Here, Defendant has provided a declaration and a spreadsheet detailing Defendant’s expected costs. (Ex. A.) However, this information is vague and conclusory. Defendant submits a spread sheet for costs already incurred but fails to attach any supporting documentation.