Kenny Lai v. Piranha EMS, Inc
[…] As to the issue of waiver, the settlement agreement states: “In light of the payment to LAI by PIRANHA of all wages due, LAI agrees that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to PIRANHA and LAI.” (Walkup Decl., Exh. A at p. 7.) Lai characterizes this recitation as a waiver and states it is void because Labor Code section 219 prohibits such waivers. While section 219 states “no provision of this article [including section 206.5] can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied,” Lai cites no authority and does not explain how the recitation in the settlement agreement runs afoul of this prohibition. Moreover, the waiver is ultimately immaterial given Lai does not substantiate his argument with respect to the illegality of the settlement agreement in the first instance.