Kimoanh Nguyen-Lam v. Sing Cuong Cao
[…] B. Slander

Slander is a species of defamation. “Defamation constitutes an injury to reputation; the injury may occur by means of libel or slander. [Citation.] . . . [Citations.] A false and unprivileged oral communication attributing to a person specific misdeeds or certain unfavorable characteristics or qualities, or uttering certain other derogatory statements regarding a person, constitutes slander.” (Shively v. Bozanich (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1230, 1242.) In addition to false statements that cause actual damage (Civ. Code, § 46, subd. 5), the Legislature has specified that slander includes a false statement that: “1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime; [] 2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease; [] 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits; [or] [] 4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 46, subds. 1-4.)

Defendant asserts plaintiff, a public figure, inadequately alleged slander in her complaint. Plaintiff concedes that as Westminster’s new superintendent, albeit briefly, she was a public figure. We agree. (See Ghafur v.