LJC Media v. Yahoo! Inc.
[…] Taddei’s attorney states that Taddei can be made available by video conference. However, Defendant argues that the deposition will be document heavy and a video conference would be unduly burdensome since Defendant, Taddei and Plaintiff’s counsel are not in the same location.

III.           Discussion

Defendant requests an order setting the deposition of Taddei for 11 July 2014. Defendant cites Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.270, which states:

(a) An oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 10 days after service of the deposition notice.

(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an unlawful detainer action or other proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3 of Part 3, an oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least five days after service of the deposition notice, but not later than five days before trial.

(c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), if, as defined in Section 1985.3 or 1985.6, the party giving notice of the deposition is a subpoenaing party, and the deponent is a witness commanded by a deposition subpoena to produce personal records of a consumer or employment records of an employee, the deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 20 days after issuance of that subpoena.

(d) On motion or ex parte application of any party or deponent, for good cause shown, the court may shorten or extend the time for scheduling a deposition, or may stay its taking until the determination of a motion for a protective order under Section 2025.420.

Defendant specifically cites subsection (d) to request “to shorten or extend the time for scheduling a deposition” for good cause shown. This is the incorrect authority on this matter. (Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.450.) Based on the arguments provided, Defendant is instead requesting a motion to compel a deposition.