Longview International, Inc. v. Mario Fausto
[…] Barkhordarain’s deposition would be scheduled following the same.   Despite the parties’ agreement, Mr. Sargent indicated on 11 August 2014, that the 14 August 2014 deposition could not proceed as scheduled due to his firm’s personnel issues.  Mr. Sargent subsequently indicated that LVI’s PMQ and Dr. Barkhordarain would not appear at deposition until Mr. Fausto produced additional documents that LVI contended had been omitted from the prior 8 January 2014 document production.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.020 expressly states that “the methods of discovery may be used in any sequence, and the fact that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or another method, shall not operate to delay the discovery of any other party.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.020, subd. (a).)  Thus, LVI’s assertion that it is entitled to a further production of documents in response to its RPD before Defendants may depose its PMQ or Dr. Barkhordarian is without merit.