MARDI A. RUSTAM VS BERNARD GOLDITCH
[…] The Plaintiff argues that the motion he filed on October 3, 2014 is sufficient. However, the Plaintiff did not file a notice of intent to move for a new trial on October 3, 2014. Instead, the Plaintiff filed a notice of hearing on motion and his motion for new trial selecting the trial date in his motion. The Plaintiff offers no legal authority holding that a “notice of hearing” satisfies the requirement of CCP section 659. Further CCP §661, provides that upon the expiration of the time to file counter affidavits (as specified in the procedures for a new trial set forth in CCP §659and §659a, which Plaintiff did not follow):
“the clerk forthwith shall call the motion to the attention of the judge who presided at the trial, or the judge acting in his place, as the case may be, and such judge thereupon shall designate the time for oral argument, if any, to be had on said motion.”

The Court has not set this oral argument, nor did it determine if any argument should be held, since no notice of intent to move for new trial was timely filed by the Plaintiff.