MARINA SANCHEZ VS CITY OF COMMERCE
[…] Code Civ. Proc., §§2031.310(h), 2030.300(d).

Plaintiff seeks $2160 in connection with his motion to compel further responses to special interrogatories and $2160 in connection with his motion to compel further responses to plaintiff’s document requests. However, plaintiff does not specify the person against whom sanctions are sought.

CCP §2023.040 provides, “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.” Defendant’s notice of motion fails to identify the person, party, and/or attorney against whom sanctions are sought. The requests for sanctions are therefore denied.

Dated: September ___, 2014

Hon. Elia Weinbach
Judge of the Superior Court

Print Friendly, PDF & Email