MEHDI TIZABGAR VS AVNER KADOSH
[…] On 1/21/16, Kadosh filed a cross-complaint against Tizabgar and Mesri (“moving parties”) for intentional infliction of emotional distress and battery. Kadosh alleges that the moving parties engaged in intimidation and harassment against Kadosh, and Tizabgar pushed and shoved Kadosh.

ANALYSIS:

The moving parties seek to vacate the Court’s order denying their anti-SLAPP motion. The moving parties bring the instant motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 663. CCP § 663 states:

“A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment:
1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.
2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 663.)

This statute allows the court to set aside a judgment in a non-jury trial “that would obviously be reversed on appeal, saving the time and expense of the appeal.” (Cal. Prac. Guide Civ. Trials & Ev. Ch. 18-C, ¶ 18:489.)