MERCEDES-BENZ FINANCIAL SERVICES USA LLC VS SAMIR B. HAROUN
[…] The cross-complaint alleges that cross-defendants then had him execute documents which did not include the E350 as a trade in and did not reflect the terms of the contract as he understood them, and have since repossessed the E350, sought to recover for an alleged deficiency balance as a result of the refusal of Calstar to assist in obtaining a buyer for the E350, and have modified the contract date in connection with the lease of the ML350.

ANALYSIS:
Procedural
Untimely Demurrer
CCP § 430.40(a) provides “A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.”

CRC Rule 3.110(d) provides:
“The parties may stipulate without leave of court to one 15-day extension beyond the 30-day time period prescribed for the response after service of the initial complaint.”

In this case, the FACC was served on February 18, 2014, by mail.