Miles Hagaman v. Maimona Afzal
[…] Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2030.080(a); 2030.060(a); 2030.290; § 2031.040; § 2031.260(a); § 2031.300.

Defendant has provided proof of service for the first set of form interrogatories, specially prepared interrogatories, and inspection demands. The deadline for the Plaintiff to respond has lapsed and the Plaintiff has not timely responded to any of Defendant’s discovery requests.

IV.  Monetary Sanctions

Plaintiff makes a request for monetary sanctions.  The request is not code-compliant.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  See Rule of Court 2.30.

The California Code of Civil Procedure states that the Court shall impose monetary sanctions in many different situations. (See Code Civ. Pro. § 2030.290(c) (Imposing monetary sanctions for a motion to compel answers to interrogatories); Code Civ.