MOKHTAR MOHEB MOKHTAR VS. HAKEEM FAWZY HAKEEM
[…] The Court is neither urging nor suggesting any such petition, but rather is simply encouraging the parties to explore some kind of accommodation in an effort to avoid pouring tens or even hundreds of thousands of dollars into legal resources that might very well fail to deliver either side to a satisfactory place. Such accommodation might take the form of a detailed Stipulation and proposed Order re the interim management of the business, pending the resolution of this case.

Under CCP § 529, if the court grants the injunction it “must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding the amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.”

The bond requirement is mandatory. Abba Rubber Co. v. Seaquist (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1, 10.