Nancy Shorum v. Olivia Cornfield
[…] Therefore, Defendant’s Motion to Compel Plaintiff to Respond to Defendant’s Form Interrogatories, Set One, is GRANTED.  Plaintiff is to provide code complaint responses to Defendant within 20 calendar days.

Defendant’s Motion to Compel Plaintiff to Respond to Defendant’s Request for Production of Documents is GRANTED.  Plaintiff is to provide code compliant responses to Defendant within 20 calendar days.

IV. Sanctions

Defendant makes a request for monetary sanctions.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  (See Rule of Court 2.30).  The party’s motion must also state the applicable rule that has been violated. (Id.).

Defendant’s request is code-compliant.  In support of the request for sanctions, Defendant properly cites Code of Civil Procedure, §§ 2030.290(c) and 2031.300(c).