Nathan Edwards v. Bernabe Gundayao
[…] The deposition was noticed for 10 July 2014, and the request for production was due on 7 July 2014.

Plaintiff has not responded to any of Defendant’s attempts at communication.  Plaintiff has not responded to any discovery requests, and has failed to make the sanctions payment this Court ordered on 10 January 2014.  Plaintiff has made no efforts to communicate with Defendant.

III.     Terminating Sanctions

  1. Non-Monetary Sanctions Generally

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  (See Rule of Court 2.30.)  The party’s motion must also state the applicable rule that has been violated. (Id.)

Non-monetary sanctions are imposed upon an incremental basis depending upon the severity of the violation.