Newton Center, Inc. v. Berliner Cohen
[…] II.            Berliner Cohen’s Motion for a Protective Order

Berliner Cohen seeks an order declaring that it is not required to provide Plaintiffs with the client files in the law firm’s possession concerning the Newton Center that were generated as part of the underlying divorce proceeding and civil action filed by Mr. Soncino.

               A.           Legal Standard

Berliner Cohen seeks relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060, which provides in relevant part that, when a demand for documents has been made, “the party to whom the demand has been directed . . . may promptly move for a protective order.[3] (Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2031.060, subd. (a).) The section further provides that, “for good cause shown,” the court “may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (CCP, § 2031.060, subd. (b).)

               B.           Analysis

Berliner Cohen cites two reasons why it believes it should not be required to produce the client files. First, the law firm asserts that it cannot produce the files because it was instructed by Mr.