Newton Center, Inc. v. Berliner Cohen
[…] Rule 3-700(D)(1) of the California Rules of Professional Conduct provides as follows:

A member whose employment has terminated shall:

Subject to any protective order or non-disclosure agreement, promptly release to the client, at the request of the client, all the client papers and property. “Client papers and property” includes correspondence, pleadings, deposition transcripts, exhibits, physical evidence, expert’s reports, and other items reasonably necessary to the client’s representation, whether the client has paid for them or not[.] . . .

Section 2018.030 of the Code of Civil Procedure qualifies what must be provided to a client upon termination of the attorney-client relationship, stating that “[a] writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (CCP, § 2018.030, subd. (a).)

Notwithstanding the nondiscoverability of work product under section 2018.030, the statute expressly provides that there is no work product privilege in legal malpractice cases. The section provides as follows: