Palacios-Pacheco v. U.S.-Sino Investment, Inc.
[…] Liu’s criminal case that consists of the declaration of Greg Korver, an investigator in the District Attorney’s office describing Mr. Korver’s attempts to serve U.S.-Sino with the corporate summons. This document is part of a Court record and the Court will take judicial notice of the existence of the document. The Court will not take the contents of the document as true, but will instead weigh the statements with the knowledge that the statements cannot be cross-examined, should the statements made be relevant.

  1. Motion for Protective Order

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2025.420 states, in part:

“(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.  (b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:  (1) That the deposition not be taken at all. . . . (5) That the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions.”

Corporations generally have no Fifth Amendment rights. (See Bellis v. United States, 417 U.S. 85, 88 (1974); Braswell v. United States, 487 U.S. 99 (1988); Avant! Corp. v. Superior Court (2000) 79 Cal.