Patrick Shannon v. Vimo, Inc. d.b.a GetInsured.com
[…] Vimo opposes the motion on the ground that Shannon lacks good cause for the discovery sought and its attorney-client privilege and attorney work product doctrine objections have merit.

A.           Legal Standard

A party propounding a request for production may move for an order compelling a further response if it deems that a statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete, a representation of an inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive, or an objection in the response is without merit or too general.  (Code of Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2031.310, subd. (a).)  The motion must set forth “specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.”  (Id., at subd. (b)(1); Kirkland v. Super. Ct. (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92, 98 [“Kirkland”].)  If good cause is shown, the burden shifts to the responding party to justify any objections. (Kirkland, supra, at p. 98.)

B.           Good Cause Requirement