Paul Orozco v. WPV San Jose, LLC
[…] Helm (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 945, 949, fn.3 [noting that superior court had entered a protective order providing that receiving party must return an inadvertently-produced document and was “prohibited from introducing, relying on, or referencing the document[] at any time, in any proceeding”].)

  1. Requests for Monetary Sanctions

Defendants request monetary sanctions in connection with their motion, but their request is not code-compliant because they fail to identify the type of sanction they seek and the person from whom they seek a sanction in their notice of motion.  (See CCP, § 2023.040 [“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.”].)  Accordingly, Defendants’ request for monetary sanctions is DENIED.