PAUL WOLOSKI VS CITY OF SIERRA MADRE
[…] The reply does not indicate that these cases have been found improper. Defendant cites in the reply the May 20, 2014 case of Gong v. City of Rosemead (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 363, in which the Second District affirmed a judgment of dismissal after the trial court sustained a demurrer without leave to amend, found that a City in that case was immune from a promissory estoppel claim:
“Assuming arguendo that Gong’s position is correct that no prelitigation claim need be filed when a claim against a public entity is based upon the theory of promissory estoppel, her claim is still barred by section 818.4 which reads as follows: “A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization, where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” The fact that Tran, an elected official, is named as a codefendant with City changes nothing. (See Freeny v.