People of the State of California v. Coachella Valley Church
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10, subd. (a)(1).) Once a defendant files a motion to quash service, the burden is on the plaintiff to establish jurisdiction, by a preponderance of the evidence, by proving the validity of the service. (Lebel v Mai (2012) 210 Cal App.4th 1154, 1160; Boliah v. Super. Ct. (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 984, 991; Evangelize China Fellowship, Inc. v. Evangelize China Fellowship, Hong Kong (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 440, 444.)

The Code of Civil Procedure permits several different methods of proper service. Section 415.10 states that “a summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint to the person to be served.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10.) However, “[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served,” section 415.20, subdivision (b) authorizes substitute service on individuals in lieu of personal delivery. (Code Civ.