Peter Isherwood, et al. v. Specialized Bicycle Components, Inc
[…] Stmt., p. 10.) Plaintiffs also contend that Fiorante’s refusal to respond to Question No. 7 was warranted because the question is duplicative of Question No. 4.

First, Plaintiffs failed to raise these grounds for objection during Fiorante’s deposition and, therefore, they are waived. (See Boler v. Super. Ct. (1987) 201 Cal.App.3d 467, 473 (“Boler”) [“[i]t does seem that an objection to a deposition question must state the specific ground, and unstated grounds are waived”], emphasis added; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.460, subd. (b) [“Errors and irregularities of any kind occurring at the oral examination that might be cured if promptly presented are waived unless a specific objection to them is timely made during the deposition. These errors and irregularities include, but are not limited to, those relating to the manner of taking the deposition, to the oath or affirmation administered, to the conduct of a party, attorney, deponent, or deposition officer, or to the form of any question or answer.”].)

Second, Plaintiffs do not cite any legal authority, and the Court is aware of none, indicating that Fiorante’s failure to answer the deposition questions was justified because the answer to Question No. 6 was self-evident and Question No. 7 was duplicative.