Peter Isherwood, et al. v. Specialized Bicycle Components, Inc
[…] Unlike FRCP, rule 30 (b)(6), the applicable provision of the Civil Discovery Act—Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230—does not permit the deponent to limit the scope of the deposition of its PMQ(s). Consequently, Plaintiffs’ reliance on Paparelli is misguided.

Furthermore, nothing in Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230 suggests that a PMQ witness cannot be compelled to respond to deposition questions that are beyond the scope of matters described in the deposition notice. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230 states that “[i]f the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested,” and “the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.” The purpose of that statute “is to eliminate the problem of trying to find out who in the corporate hierarchy has the information the examiner is seeking” and to avoid “I don’t know” responses to deposition inquires. (Maldonado v. Super. Ct.