PLEXIOUS, LLC VS AFFINITY GLOBAL, INC.
[…] See CCP §12c)

However, under California law, the Court may treat an opposition on the merits as a waiver of a defect in notice. Alliance Bank v. Murray (1984) 161 Cal. App. 3d 1, 7. Here, the Plaintiff’s opposition papers include arguments directed at the merits of the Defendant’s motion to dismiss. Since the Plaintiff’s opposition papers include arguments on the merits, the Court considers the Plaintiff to have waived any defect in the notice and issue a ruling on the merits.

The Defendant seeks relief under CCP section 410.30(a), which provides:

“When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”

Contractual forum-selection clauses are usually enforced in California regardless of the inherent additional expense and inconvenience of litigating claims in a distant forum, unless the party challenging enforcement of the clause can show it is unreasonable. Smith, Valentino & Smith, Inc. v.