Ravinder Sethi v. Nicholas Mitsakos
[…] Furthermore, the evidence the parties object to is not necessary to the Court’s resolution of the instant motions.  The Court, therefore, declines to rule on the parties’ evidentiary objections.

  1.       V.     Motions to Quash the Subpoenas in Their Entireties

Both Mitsakos and Arcadia contend that the Subpoenas should be quashed in their entireties because they are procedurally improper and outside the scope of permissible discovery “in aid of enforcement of a money judgment.”  (See CCP, § 2016.070.)

CCP section 2016.070 provides that the Civil Discovery Act “applies to discovery in aid of enforcement of a money judgment only to the extent provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section 708.010) of Chapter 6 of Title 9 of Part 2.”  That article (CCP, §§ 708.010-708.030) establishes a judgment creditor’s right to propound written interrogatories and inspection demands upon a judgment debtor once a money judgment becomes enforceable.  (See CCP, § 708.010, subd. (a).)