Ravinder Sethi v. Nicholas Mitsakos
[…] 1. B.     Sethi’s Requests for Monetary Sanctions

Sethi requests monetary sanctions against Mitsakos and his counsel pursuant to CCP sections 1987.2 and 2017.020, subdivision (b), and against Arcadia and its counsel pursuant to CCP section 1987.2.

As to Sethi’s requests pursuant to CCP section 1987.2, subd. (a), Defendants’ motions were partially successful, and the Court finds that they were not made in bad faith or without substantial justification.  Accordingly, the Court will not award sanctions under this section.

CCP section 2017.020, subdivision (b) provides that the court shall impose a monetary sanction against any party who unsuccessfully makes a motion for a protective order, “unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  Here, Mitsakos’s motion for a protective order was made as part of his partially successful motion to quash.