Ravinder Sethi v. Nicholas Mitsakos
[…] Mistakos’s motion for a protective order is thus DENIED.

  1.   VIII.     Requests for Monetary Sanctions

Mitsakos, Arcadia, and Sethi each request monetary sanctions in connection with the instant motions.

  1. A.     Defendants’ Requests for Monetary Sanctions

In connection with their motions to quash, Mitsakos and Arcadia request monetary sanctions pursuant to CCP sections 1987.2 and 2017.020, subdivision (b).

In making an order pursuant to CCP section 1987.1, the court “may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees,” if it finds that the motion was “made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” (CCP, § 1987.2, subd. (a).)