Roberto Montejano Rocha v. County of Santa Clara
[…] “A declaration of forfeiture under this section shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States. Title shall be deemed to vest in the United States free and clear of any liens or encumbrances (except for first preferred ship mortgages pursuant to section 961 of Title 46, Appendix, or any corresponding revision, consolidation, and enactment of such subsection in Title 46) from the date of the act for which the forfeiture was incurred.” (19 U.S.C.A. § 1609.)

Where the person entitled to notice of forfeiture did not receive such notice, he or she may file a motion to set aside a declaration of forfeiture pursuant to Title 18, United States Code, section 983, subdivision (e)(1). “A motion filed under this subsection shall be the exclusive remedy for seeking to set aside a declaration of forfeiture under a civil forfeiture statute.” (18 U.S.C.A. § 983.) Based on this explicit statutory language providing for an “exclusive remedy,” it is defendant County’s contention that plaintiff Rocha’s present action is expressly preempted and subject matter jurisdiction lies with the federal court.