Ronald Bucher v. Cepheid
[…] (Id.)

CCP § 2031.310(d) provides that where a motion to compel further responses to requests for production relates to the production of electronically stored information (“ESI”), the party objecting on the ground of undue burden or expense “shall bear the burden of demonstrating that the information is from a source that is not reasonably accessible because of undue burden or expense.”  However as Plaintiff points out, this presupposes the responding party has first properly raised an objection based on the claimed undue burden of producing ESI as set forth in CCP §2031.210(d), which provides that “[i]f a party objects to the discovery of [ESI] on the grounds that it is from a source that is not reasonably accessible because of undue burden or expense and that the responding party will not search the source in the absence of an agreement with the demanding party or court order, the responding party shall identify in its response the types or categories of sources of [ESI] that it asserts are not reasonably accessibleBy objecting and identifying information of a type or category of source or sources that are not reasonably accessible, the responding party preserves any objections it may have relating to that electronically stored information.”  Emphasis added.  Statutory interpretation is a question of law for the Court and there are no published appellate decisions discussing CCP §2031.210(d) that the Court is aware of.

Defendant’s responses to RFPD Nos. 18 and 48 asserted an undue burden objection only in a boilerplate fashion.