Ronald Bucher v. Cepheid
[…] Accordingly the Court hereby narrows the scope of RFPD No. 48 to responsive material from 2010 to the present, which will conform the time period covered by RFPD No. 48 to that covered by RFPD No. 18 as modified by the Court.

  1. Undue Burden

“[S]ome burden is inherent in all demands for discovery.” (West Pico Furniture Co. v. Super. Ct. (1961) 56 Cal.2d 407, 418.)  To justify an undue burden objection, the objecting party must provide specific facts as to how much work, time, and expense is required to answer or produce all responsive documents.  (Id.)

CCP § 2031.310(d) provides that where a motion to compel further responses to requests for production relates to the production of electronically stored information (“ESI”), the party objecting on the ground of undue burden or expense “shall bear the burden of demonstrating that the information is from a source that is not reasonably accessible because of undue burden or expense.”  However as Plaintiff points out, this presupposes the responding party has first properly raised an objection based on the claimed undue burden of producing ESI as set forth in CCP §2031.210(d), which provides that “[i]f a party objects to the discovery of [ESI] on the grounds that it is from a