Ryan Dewey and Phuong Huynh vs. Darko Precision, Inc
[…] Demonstrated by Defendant’s own actions that it had to consult several outside resources, Defendant’s definition of the term “release” is a narrow definition and goes against what Defendant understood the term to mean during the April hearing.

Defendant is ordered to produce the documents requested in RPD No. 11.

C.  Request for Monetary Sanctions

Both Defendant and Plaintiff make requests for monetary sanctions.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states:  “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  See Rule of Court 2.30.