SANTA MONICA PETROLEUM VS CARSON J DALY
[…] See Stute v. Burinda (1981) 123 Cal. App. 3d Supp. 11, 17. Convenience to non-party witnesses alone should be the key to the success of the motion, and not the convenience of parties or employees of parties. Id.

Although Defendants’ reply argues there is no authority to apply cases addressing CCP § 397(c), such as the above authority, to this court’s instant inquiry that is made instead pursuant to LASC Local Rule 2.3(b)(2), the court disagrees: given the identical language of CCP § 397(c) regarding transferring cases from one county to another (“The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: … When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”) and LASC Local Rule 2.3(b)(2) regarding transferring cases from one district to another within the same county (“The Supervising Judge of the Civil Division may, for the convenience of witnesses or to promote the ends of justice, transfer a civil case from one district to another.”), the court