Sheila Pott, et al. v. John B
[…] Because good cause has been established, the burden shifts to Plaintiffs to justify their objections. (Kirkland, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th at p. 98.) Plaintiffs do not attempt to justify their objections on the grounds of vagueness and ambiguity. Those objections are therefore overruled. (Scottsdale Ins. Co., supra, 59 Cal.App.4th at p. 273.)

As to the overbreadth objections, Plaintiffs assert that the requests are not reasonably limited in scope as to subject matter and time. They cite Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.030, subdivision (c) as the basis for the objection. That provision provides that the demanding party must “[d]esignate the documents [being sought] . . . either by specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of item.” (CCP, § 2031.030, subd. (c)(1).) It is Plaintiffs’ contention that the requests in this category are not reasonably particularized. For the reasons outlined below, the Court disagrees.

Explaining the nature of the reasonable particularity requirement, Weil and Brown states the following: