Sikh Gurdwara-San Jose v. Kulwant Singh
[…] See Blumenthal v. Superior Ct. (1st Dist. 1980) 103 Cal.App.3d 317, 320. The moving party must also include a declaration setting forth facts supporting both the discovery motion and the amount of any monetary sanction sought. See Code Civ. Proc. §2023.040, California Practice Guide, Civil Procedure Before Trial (Weil & Brown), § 8:1196.

Section 2023.010 defines acts that constitute misuses of the discovery process, and does not itself set forth any provisions regarding the issuance of a monetary sanction.

Section 2023.030 authorizes a court to impose the specified types of sanctions, “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title.” This means that the statutes governing the particular discovery methods limit the permissible sanctions to those sanctions provided under the applicable governing statutes.”  New Albertsons, Inc. v.