SILVESTRE ELA VS CA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD
[…] And in his decision, the ALJ explicitly stated that he “drew no inference as a result of the claimant’s exercise of his Fifth Amendment right.” (AR 96). In short, Petitioner was not compelled to testify by the ALJ and his Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination was not violated.

The ALJ also properly considered Petitioner’s admitted criminal conviction for possession of child pornography. In Jefferson v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., (1976) 59 Cal. App. 3d 72, 77, the court held that Unemployment Insurance Code section 1256.1, “despite its appearance, establishes an independent ground of disqualification for unemployment compensation benefits.” That section explicitly states that a “plea or verdict of guilty, or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere, is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section irrespective of whether an order granting probation or other order is made suspending the imposition of the sentence or whether sentence is imposed but execution thereof is suspended.” Unemployment Insurance Code § 1256.1(a).