SILVESTRE ELA VS CA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD
[…] App. 3d 72, 77, the court held that Unemployment Insurance Code section 1256.1, “despite its appearance, establishes an independent ground of disqualification for unemployment compensation benefits.” That section explicitly states that a “plea or verdict of guilty, or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere, is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section irrespective of whether an order granting probation or other order is made suspending the imposition of the sentence or whether sentence is imposed but execution thereof is suspended.” Unemployment Insurance Code § 1256.1(a). And, as discussed above, Education Code § 44836(a)(1) provides that a “school district shall not employ or retain in employment persons in public school service who have been convicted, or who have been convicted following a plea of nolo contendere to charges, of any sex offense as defined in Section 44010.” (emphasis added).

Finally, Petitioner has not met his burden of showing that the ALJ erred by improperly admitting evidence at the hearing. First, it is worth noting that Petitioner, through his representative, only objected to the admission of four of the 17 exhibits. (AR 19, 26-28).