SILVESTRE ELA VS CA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD
[…] (AR 95-98). After “carefully and independently” reviewing the record in the case, the CUIAB affirmed the ALJ’s decision on April 12, 2012. (AR 107-108). This lawsuit followed.

Standard of Review

When reviewing a decision of the CUIAB, the superior court exercises independent judgment on the evidentiary record of the administrative proceedings and asks whether the findings of the administrative agency are supported by the weight of the evidence. Sanchez v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., (1984) 36 Cal.3d 575, 585.

Analysis

Unemployment Insurance Code § 1256 states in part: “An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she … has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.” The term “misconduct” as used in section 1256 is restricted to “conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer’s interests as is found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his employee, or in carelessness