SILVESTRE ELA VS CA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD
[…] Joseph, (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 765, 787 (a party to an administrative proceeding must raise all issues it seeks to have judicially reviewed and a failure to raise such issues at the administrative level will preclude those issues from being raised for the first time on judicial review).

Petitioner’s additional contention that he did not commit “misconduct” within the meaning of Unemployment Insurance Code § 1256 is without merit. Education Code § 44836(a)(1) states that the governing board of a school district “shall not employ or retain in employment persons in public school service who have been convicted, or who have been convicted following a plea of nolo contendere to charges, of any sex offense as defined in Section 44010.” Possession of child pornography is a “sex offense” within the meaning of Section 44836(a)(1).