SOPHIA COX VS NORTHRIDGE HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER
[…] California Code of Civil Procedure §2017.010 provides:
“Unless otherwise limited by order of the court in accordance with this title, any party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action or to the determination of any motion made in that action, if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence…”
California Code of Civil Procedure §2025.460(c) provides that:
“Objections to the competency of the deponent, or to the relevancy, materiality, or admissibility at trial of the testimony, or of the materials produced are unnecessary and are not waived by failure to make them before or during the deposition.”
Defendant objected to both deposition questions but instructed defendant not to answer as to deposition question #2. The issue before the court, therefore, is whether the instruction was proper.