State of California v. Bruce E. Fishman, M.D.
[…] State of California ex rel. Nee v. Unumprovident Corp. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 442, 447.

As such, this ground for demurrer is not persuasive.

Defendants also argue that Labor Code § 139.21, by its own terms, does not apply to Dr. Fishman.

The 1AC alleges at ¶ 10 that Labor Code §139.2 authorizes the California Department of Labor , Division of Workers’ Compensation – Medical Unit to appoint physicians as QMEs to examine injured workers to evaluate disability and write medical-legal reports. ¶ 15 cites Labor Code § 139.2(m), which provides:

(m) The administrative director shall terminate from the list of medical evaluators any physician where licensure has been terminated by the relevant licensing board, or who has been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony related to the conduct of his or her medical practice, or of a crime of moral turpitude. The administrative director shall suspend or terminate as a medical evaluator any physician who has been suspended or placed on probation by the relevant licensing board. If a physician is suspended or terminated as a qualified medical evaluator under this subdivision, a report prepared by the physician that is not complete, signed, and furnished to one or more of the parties prior to the date of conviction or action of the licensing board, whichever is earlier, shall not be admissible in any proceeding before the appeals board nor shall there be any liability for payment for the report and any expense incurred by the physician in connection with the report.

Labor Code § 139.2(m) (bold emphasis added).

Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s conviction did not involve any of the class of felonies defined in Labor Code § 139.21, which provides at subdivision (a):

(a)