State of California v. Bruce E. Fishman, M.D.
[…] If a physician is suspended or terminated as a qualified medical evaluator under this subdivision, a report prepared by the physician that is not complete, signed, and furnished to one or more of the parties prior to the date of conviction or action of the licensing board, whichever is earlier, shall not be admissible in any proceeding before the appeals board nor shall there be any liability for payment for the report and any expense incurred by the physician in connection with the report.

Labor Code § 139.2(m) (bold emphasis added).

Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s conviction did not involve any of the class of felonies defined in Labor Code § 139.21, which provides at subdivision (a):

(a)

(1) The administrative director shall promptly suspend, pursuant to subdivision (b), any physician, practitioner, or provider from participating in the workers’ compensation system as a physician, practitioner, or provider if the individual or entity meets any of the following criteria:

(A) The individual or entity has been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor and that crime comes within any of the following descriptions:

(i) It involves fraud or abuse of the federal Medicare or Medicaid programs, the Medi-Cal program, or the workers’ compensation system, or fraud or abuse of any patient.

(ii) It relates to the conduct of the individual’s medical practice as it pertains to patient care.

(iii) It is a financial crime that relates to the federal Medicare or Medicaid programs, the Medi-Cal program, or the workers’ compensation system.

(iv) It is otherwise substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a provider of services.

Labor Code § 139.21.

However, in that Defendants have not properly requested judicial notice of supporting materials, whether or not Defendant Fishman’s felony conviction does not come within Labor Code § 139.21 is outside the scope of this demurrer.