Stephen Ogburn v. Stanford University School of Medicine
[…] The defendants are ordered to use a 12-point typeface in standard format in the future. The Court may exercise its discretion to strike any future pleading that does not comply with this directive. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 436, subd. (b) [court may strike a pleading not in conformity with a court order].)

A. Applicable Statute of Limitations

The Court held in its ruling on the Moving Defendants’ previous demurrer that “all of [plaintiff’s] causes of action are subject to the limitations period of Section 340.5,” which provides:

In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5.) If the plaintiff serves a required notice of his or her intention to bring a claim within 90 days of the expiration of the statute, the time for the commencement of the action is extended by 90 days. (Code Civ. Proc., § 364, subd. (d).)