Stephen Ogburn v. Stanford University School of Medicine
[…] As noted by the Court’s prior order, it is the fundamental nature or “gravamen” of a cause of action, rather than the form in which it is pleaded or the relief demanded by the plaintiff, that determines the applicable statute of limitations. (Hensler v. City of Glendale (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1, 22-23.)

Plaintiff’s claims for medical negligence, whether arising from negligent care, negligent conduct or oversight of the Trial, lack of informed consent, or negligent infliction of emotional distress, are clearly subject to the statute of limitations established by section 340.5. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5(2) [statute applies to “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services …”]; Thomas v. Hickman (E.D. Cal., May 5, 2009, No. 1:06-CV-0215 AWI SMS) 2009 WL 1273190, at *17 [“California Civil Procedure Code § 340.5 provides the time limit for bringing a cause of action under the doctrine of informed consent.”], citing Warren v.