Subramonya Ayyar, et al. v. Kannan Ayyar
[…] Plaintiffs’ request for a protective order is DENIED WITHOUT PREJUDICE. Plaintiffs do not specify the terms of the “strict protective order” they contend is necessary to protect plaintiffs’ health, and the Court is in no position to invent such terms, which are also not addressed by Dr. Chen’s letter. Plaintiffs focus instead on the asserted need to compel Kannan to produce an accounting before the depositions proceed. However, Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.020 expressly states that “the methods of discovery may be used in any sequence, and the fact that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or another method, shall not operate to delay the discovery of any other party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.020, subd. (a).) The Court “should not [alter the timing of discovery] without good reason.” (Rosemont v.