Tabitha Lynn Newsom, et al. v. Cavalry SPV I, LLC, et al.
[…] (See id. at p. 435; Coopman, supra, 237 Cal.App.2d at p. 662.)

Accordingly, CPS’ objection is sustained. Plaintiff’s motion to compel nonparty CPS to produce all documents requested in the Subpoena is DENIED.

E. Monetary Sanctions

Both parties request sanctions in connection with this motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 1987.2 and 2025.480. Section 1987.2 provides that a court may award the amount of reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing a motion under section 1987.1 if it finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1987.2, subd. (a).) Section 2025.480 provides that a court “shall impose a monetary sanctions . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (j).)

CPS is the prevailing party. As such, Plaintiff is not entitled to monetary sanctions under sections 1987.2 and 2025.480. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s request for sanctions is DENIED.