Tabitha Lynn Newsom, et al. v. Cavalry SPV I, LLC, et al.
[…] If a nonparty disobeys a deposition subpoena, the subpoenaing party may seek a court order compelling the nonparty to comply with the subpoena under either Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 or section 2025.480. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1987.1, 2025.480.) Section 1987.1 authorizes a party to bring a motion to direct compliance with a subpoena. A court may then make an order directing compliance with the subpoena “upon those terms and conditions as the court shall declare.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1, subd. (a).) Section 2025.480 provides, in pertinent part, that: “If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a).)

A. Request for Judicial Notice