Case No.: 1-15-CV-279257
[…] (City of Vista v. Robert Thomas Securities, Inc. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 882, 889; see also Davies v. Krasna (1975) 14 Cal.3d 502, 515—“The statute of limitations to be applied is determined by the nature of the right sued upon, not by the form of the action or the relief demanded.”)

In opposition, City raises a number of arguments, but the one the court finds persuasive is City’s argument that the four year statute of limitations for breach of contract does not apply. Rather, a five year statute of limitations applies for “An action for violation of a restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code.” (Code Civ. Proc., §336, subd. (b).) Civil Code section 784 states, “ ‘Restriction,’ when used in a statute that incorporates this section by reference, means a limitation on, or provision affecting, the use of real property in a deed, declaration, or other instrument, whether in the form of a covenant, equitable servitude, condition subsequent, negative easement, or other form of restriction.”