Case No.: 1-15-CV-279257
[…] Bank acquired its beneficial interest in the Subject DOT on or about September 28, 2006. At the time it acquired its beneficial interest in the Subject DOT, Bank did not have actual knowledge of the Restriction Agreement.

Having established that it (or its predecessor) paid good value and lacked any actual notice of the Restriction Agreement, Bank argues that it also did not have constructive notice of the Restriction Agreement. Civil Code section 1213 states, in relevant part, “Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees.” (Emphasis added.)

Bank argues that the Restriction Agreement here does not impart constructive notice because it was not properly indexed.

It is a common misperception, which the trial court evidently shared, that a recorded document imparts constructive notice from the moment it is recorded.