THE PEOPLE v. OSCAR MORA
[…] (See In re Trejo (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 972, 980.) Senate Bill No. 260 added section 3051, which gave juvenile offenders a parole hearing after the juvenile offender had served 15, 20, or 25 years of his or her sentence, depending on the sentence the offender was serving. (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4.) Senate Bill No. 260 also amended section 3046 by adding a provision requiring the Board of Parole Hearings to grant parole to youth offenders found eligible for parole under section 3051 “regardless of the manner in which the board set[s] release dates pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3041.” (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 3.) Finally, the Legislature amended section 4801 by adding a provision requiring the Board, in reviewing an inmate’s suitability for parole, to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 5.) The Legislature stated: “The purpose of this act is to establish a parole eligibility mechanism that provides a person serving a sentence for crimes that he or she committed as a juvenile the opportunity to obtain release when he or she has shown that he or she has