THE PEOPLE v. OSCAR MORA
[…] The trial court sentenced Mora to three consecutive terms of life in prison without the possibility of parole under section 190.5, subdivision (b), one consecutive term of life in prison with the possibility of parole, plus eight years for the enhancements. Mora appealed, we affirmed, and the Supreme Court denied review. (People v. Mora (May 26, 1994, S038934).)

B. The Law Changes for Juveniles Serving Lengthy Prison Sentences

When the trial court sentenced Mora, section 190.5, subdivision (b), provided the sentence for a 16- or 17-year-old juvenile convicted of first degree murder with one or more special circumstances was “confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” California courts had interpreted section 190.5, subdivision (b), to authorize “a presumptive penalty of [life without the possibility of parole] for a 16- or 17-year-old special circumstances murderer.” (People v. Guinn (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1130, 1145, disapproved in People v.