Traditions Psychology Group, Inc. v. Mavericks Capital LLC
[…] (1974) 40 Cal.App.3d 494, 502.) Furthermore, a contract is void for illegality when a contract provides that services requiring a real estate broker or security broker-dealer license are to be performed by non-licensed individuals. (Id. at pp. 499 and 504-05 [the plaintiff sought a commission for successfully negotiating the sale of a business to the defendant although not licensed as a real estate broker or as a securities broker; the court found that the contract was void and unenforceable due to the lack of a license].)

Additionally, Business and Professions Code section 10130 states that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department ….” Business and Professions Code section 10131, subdivision (a) defines a real estate broker as “a person who, for a compensation or in expectation of a compensation, regardless of the form or time of payment, does or negotiates to … [s]ells or offers to sell, buys or offers to buy, solicits