Traditions Psychology Group, Inc. v. Mavericks Capital LLC
[…] Corporations Code section 25210 provides that “no broker-dealer shall effect any transaction in, or induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security in this state unless the broker-dealer has first applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate, then in effect, authorizing that person to act in that capacity.” Corporations Code section 25004 defines a broker-dealer as “any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own account.”