Traditions Psychology Group, Inc. v. Mavericks Capital LLC
[…] 1. Woodside and Mavericks’ Lack of a Securities Broker License or a Real Estate Broker License

TBH contends that the Financial Services Agreement is void and unenforceable because Woodside and Mavericks did not possess a securities broker or real estate broker license as required by Corporations Code sections 25004 and 25210 and Business and Professions Code sections 10130, 10136, and 143.

Corporations Code section 25210 provides that “no broker-dealer shall effect any transaction in, or induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security in this state unless the broker-dealer has first applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate, then in effect, authorizing that person to act in that capacity.” Corporations Code section 25004 defines a broker-dealer as “any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own account.”