United Farm Workers of America vs. Gerawan Farming, Inc.
[…] mechanism by which UFW may seek to enforce the CBA at this time. The Ace
decision makes clear that what the UFW sought in that case and now seeks in the
instant case is the “immediate implementation of the agreement . . .”) (emphasis
added).) In denying the TRO, the Court found that it could not, at present, order
immediate “enforcement” of the Board decision. (Id.) However, such finding is not
tantamount to a finding that this Court lacks jurisdiction over this enforcement action.
Indeed, the plain text of Labor Code § 1164.3(f) provides that, “Within 60 days after the
order of the board takes effect, either party or the board may file an action to enforce
the order of the board, in the superior court for the County of Sacramento . . . .” (Labor
Code § 1164.3(f) (emphasis added).) Accordingly, outside the context of a request for
immediate preliminary affirmative injunctive relief, at some point this Court undoubtedly
has jurisdiction to “enforce” Board decisions. (See Labor Code § 1164.3(f).) The
question is when it may do so.

The answer is patent. “Within 60 days after the order of the board takes effect, either
party or the board may file an action to enforce the order of the board, in the superior
court for the County of Sacramento . . . .” (Labor Code § 1164.3(f) (emphasis added).)
Similarly, the plain text of Labor Code § 1164.5(a) provides that, “Within 30 days after
the order of the board takes effect, a party may petition for a writ of review in the court