United Farm Workers of America vs. Gerawan Farming, Inc.
[…] Code § 1164.3(f) (emphasis added).) Accordingly, outside the context of a request for
immediate preliminary affirmative injunctive relief, at some point this Court undoubtedly
has jurisdiction to “enforce” Board decisions. (See Labor Code § 1164.3(f).) The
question is when it may do so.

The answer is patent. “Within 60 days after the order of the board takes effect, either
party or the board may file an action to enforce the order of the board, in the superior
court for the County of Sacramento . . . .” (Labor Code § 1164.3(f) (emphasis added).)
Similarly, the plain text of Labor Code § 1164.5(a) provides that, “Within 30 days after
the order of the board takes effect, a party may petition for a writ of review in the court
of appeal or the California Supreme Court . . .” (Labor Code § 1164.5(a) (emphasis
added).) Both sections refer to a Board decision “taking effect,” and Labor Code §
1164.5(a) uses this language even though it describes the process of appellate review
of the Board’s decision. Courts should construe all provisions of a statute together, (