Vigil v. Bethany Ogasian
[…] Defendant has provided proof of service for the discovery in question.  The deadline for the Plaintiff to respond has lapsed and the Plaintiff has not timely responded to any of Defendant’s discovery requests.

Accordingly Defendant’s motion to compel responses to Defendant’s discovery requests is GRANTED.  Plaintiff is ordered to serve verified answers without objection within 20 days after the date of the filing of this Order.

         B.  Sanctions.

Plaintiff makes a request for monetary sanctions.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  See Rule of Court 2.30.

The request is not code-compliant.  Notice of the motion does not identify the person, party and attorney against whom the sanction is sought nor does it specify the type of sanction sought.  In fact, the notice of the motion is totally silent on the issue of sanctions.