YUSRA EVELAND VS ENCINO HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER
[…] Absent compliance, Defendant Jeng cannot defend himself in the lawsuit. In light of this history, there is no reason to believe that any lesser evidentiary sanctions will force Plaintiffs to comply with their obligations. Accordingly, Defendant Jeng’s motion for terminating sanction is GRANTED. Plaintiffs’ complaint is hereby dismissed without prejudice as to Defendant Jeng.

Monetary Sanction Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 177.5

Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 provides that:

A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court. For the purposes of this section, the term “person” includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both.

Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or on the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard.