Case Number: BC536761 Hearing Date: February 09, 2015 Dept: 50
[…] (Fact 24; Motion, 15:9-16:12.) As 7-Eleven argues that this seemingly broad rule of general application actually only affects a single business: 7-Eleven. (Fact 86.) Ordinance 418 affects less than the “relatively few”; it affects only one. (See Horn v. County of Ventura, supra, 24 Cal.3d at p. 614.)1 Adjudicative government decisions are subject to procedural due process principles. (Id. at p. 612.)
In addition, Business and Professions Code section 23790 provides: “No retail license shall be issued for any premises which are located in any territory where the exercise of the rights and privileges conferred by the license is contrary to a valid zoning ordinance of any county or city.” Section 23790 further provides: “Premises which had been used in the exercise of those rights and privileges at a time prior to the effective date of the zoning ordinance may continue operation under the following conditions: [¶] (a) The premises retain the same type of retail liquor license within a license classification[; and ¶] (b) The licensed premises are operated continuously without substantial change in mode or character of operation.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 23790.) “The ‘plain language’ of section 23790 ‘exempts existing nonconforming uses from compliance with later enacted zoning ordinances . . . when the business has continuously operated without substantial change in either mode or character of operation.” (Bauer v.