Case Number: BC536761 Hearing Date: February 09, 2015 Dept: 50
[…] (See Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 849 [“‘plaintiff . . . has met’ his ‘burden of showing that there is no defense to a cause of action if’ he ‘has proved each element of the cause of action entitling’ him ‘to judgment on that cause of action’”].)
2. Business and Professions Code section 23790
7-Eleven also argues that it is entitled to summary judgment under Business and Professions Code section 23790. As noted, Section 23790 provides, among other things, that “[p]remises which had been used in the exercise of those rights and privileges at a time prior to the effective date of the zoning ordinance may continue operation under the following conditions: [¶] (a) The premises retain the same type of retail liquor license within a license classification[; and ¶] (b) The licensed premises are operated continuously without substantial change in mode or character of operation.” (Bus. & Prof. Code § 23790.)
7-Eleven cites Boccato v. City of Hermosa Beach (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1797, 1801, superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Thompson v. County of Los Angeles (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 154, 173, and Mussalli v.