Frederic Stearn v. County of San Bernardino
[…] (City of Dinuba v. County of Tulare (2007) 41 Cal.4th 859, 865, citing Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1126.)

We do not, however, assume the truth of contentions, deductions, or conclusions of law. (Lazy Acres Market, Inc. v. Tseng (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1431, 1435.) If a complaint is insufficient on any ground specified in a demurrer, the order sustaining the demurrer must be upheld even though the particular ground upon which the court sustained it may be untenable. (Saks v. Damon Raike & Co. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 419, 426.)

2. Applicability of Section 1094.8

By its terms, section 1094.8 requires that “an action or proceeding to review the issuance, revocation, suspension or denial of a permit or other entitlement for expressive conduct protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution shall be conducted in accordance with” its provisions. If the party bringing the action is the permit applicant, the action must be in the form of a petition for writ of mandate. (§1094.8, subd. (d)(2).) In any case, the action must be filed within 21 days after the public agency’s final decision on the permit. (§1094.8, subd.