Filed 12/29/08; pub. order 1/22/09 (see end of opn.)
[…] (a).) PAGA establishes a default penalty and a private right of action for an aggrieved employee for violations of “all provisions of [the Labor Code] except those for which a civil penalty is specifically provided . . . .” (§ 2699, subds. (f) & (g)(1).) Employees also have the right “to pursue or recover other remedies available under state or federal law, either separately or concurrently with an action taken under this part.” (§ 2699, subd. (g)(1); accord Caliber Bodyworks, Inc. v. Superior Court, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at p. 375.)