Filed 1/23/09
[…] Appellant urges this court to interpret section 1203.097 to apply only to those crimes that expressly target domestic violence victims.
We hold the language of section 1203.097 is not ambiguous and affirm the trial court’s determination that it applies to a violation of section 245, subdivision (a)(1), so long as the facts underlying the assault involve a victim defined in Family Code section 6211.
Subdivision (c) of section 6211 of the Family Code provides in pertinent part that “ ‘Domestic violence’ is abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons: [] . . . [] (c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating relationship.” “Abuse” is defined in Family Code section 6203. Accordingly, section 1203.097 does not apply only to defendants charged with specified offenses; it encompasses defendants convicted of any crime of “abuse” so long as the victim is a person identified in Family Code section 6211.