Wells Fargo Equipment Finance, Inc. v. Silicon Valley Fleet Services, LLC
[…] Defendants argue Mr. Gengler and Wells Fargo’s counsel lack personal knowledge sufficient to testify as to whether Pennimen and Mr. Mohamed refused to surrender the Truck.

Declarations filed in support of a motion for summary judgment and/or summary adjudication “shall be made by a person on personal knowledge, shall set forth admissible evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated in the affidavits or declarations.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (d); see also Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a) [“[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.”].)

As for Mr.