Filed 1/26/09
[…] Therefore, the court did not abuse its discretion in ordering that reasonable attorney fees be paid from trust assets as those fees are incurred.
Appellants’ argument that Trust assets may not be used to compensate a trustee’s attorneys after the trustee is discharged also is without merit. Section 15644 states in part: “A trustee who has resigned . . . has the powers reasonably necessary under the circumstances . . . to complete the resigning or removed trustee’s administration of the trust.” Section 15407, subdivision (b), states: “On termination of the trust, the trustee continues to have the powers reasonably necessary under the circumstances to wind up the affairs of the trust.” Fairfield has a fiduciary obligation to complete and defend his accounting until settled by the court.