Chrisovalatious Kelessidis v. SAYAMOL KLUNMALEE
[…] Legal Standard

“[S]ince requests for admissions are not limited to matters within a personal knowledge of the responding party, that party has a duty to make a reasonable investigation of the facts before answering items which do not fall within his personal knowledge.” (Wimberly v. Derby Cycle Corp. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 618, 634.)

Under CCP section 2033.420(a), if a party fails to admit the truth of any matter when requested to do so, and “if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” The court “shall” award reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred in making that proof unless it finds any of the following: “(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. (2) The admission sought was of no substantial