Case Number: BC597357 Hearing Date: March 20, 2018 Dept: 92
[…] The Court has reviewed the parties’ arbitration agreement, attached as Exhibit 4(b) to Exhibit 2 to the petition, and finds it does not specify a method for service of a petition to confirm arbitration award.
Because the arbitration agreement does not provide a method of service, the petition must be served pursuant to one of the methods set forth in CCP §1290.4(b)(1), (2) or (3). Because Respondent resides within California, §1290.4(b)(1) applies and states that the petition and related papers shall be served “in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” Service of a summons and complaint on a person within the State of California cannot be accomplished by regular mail.
The petition is denied without prejudice due to Petitioner’s failure serve the papers properly.