2016-00200316-CU-OE
[…] (Undisputed Material Fact (UMF) 1; Robertson Decl., ¶ 4.) Driving commercial buses was one of Ghowshe’s essential job duties. (UMF 5.)
Like MV’s other drivers, Ghowshe was required to comply with regulations issued by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), which is within the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT). (See UMF 2.) FMCSA regulations govern the operation of commercial motor vehicles, among other things. (See 49 CFR 1.86.) The regulations require commercial bus drivers to be “medically certified as physically qualified to do so[.]” (49 CFR 391.41(a)(1)(i).) Drivers generally must be certified every two years, but there is a separate certification requirement for a driver “whose ability to perform his/her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental injury or disease.” (Id. § 391.45(b)(1), (c).) A person who has not been medically certified may not operate a commercial vehicle. (Id. § 391.41(a)(1)(i).)
With exceptions not applicable to this case, only medical professionals listed on the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners may certify drivers.